Legislative Districts by Conservation District Area

To make it easier for Conservation Districts to identify their members of the Montana State Legislature, we’ve developed a list of Senate and House Districts by Conservation District and a number of maps based on the MACD Areas. If you need help locating or contacting either your senator or representative, try using this approach. The links have both the telephone numbers and addresses and emails of legislators.

Steps for using this service:

  1. Open up the list of Senate and House Districts by Conservation District
  2. Find your Senate and House District numbers – current senators are listed
  3. Contact information for election candidates can be found HERE
  4. Contact information for current senators (those who are “holdovers” or don’t have to run this year) can be found by clicking the names in the list or in alphabetical order HERE
  5. Refer to your Area Map for the locations of each House and Senate District

Legislative Contacts by Conservation District

AREACONSERVATION DISTRICTSENATE DISTRICTSENATORHOUSE DISTRICTREPRESENTATIVE
1Daniels County17Mike Lang - R34Austin Knudsen - R
1Garfield County15Ryan Osmundson - R29Dan Bartel - R
1McCone19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R37Bill Harris - R
1Petroleum County19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R37Bill Harris - R
1Roosevelt County16Frank Smith - D31Bridget Smith - D
1Roosevelt County17Mike Lang - R34Austin Knudsen - R
1Sheridan County17Mike Lang - R34Austin Knudsen - R
1Valley County16Frank Smith - D31Bridget Smith - D
1Valley County17Mike Lang - R33Casey Knudsen - R
1Valley County17Mike Lang - R34Austin Knudsen - R
2Carter County19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R37Bill Harris - R
2Custer County19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R37Bill Harris - R
2Custer County19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R38Kenneth Holmlund - R
2Custer County20Duane Ankney - R39Geraldine Custer - R
2Dawson County18Steve Hinebauch - R36Alan Doane - R
2Little Beaver19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R37Bill Harris - R
2Powder River19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R37Bill Harris - R
2Powder River21Jason Small - R41Rae Peppers - D
2Prairie County19Frederick (Eric) Moore - R37Bill Harris - R
2Richland County18Steve Hinebauch - R35Scott Staffanson - R
2Wibaux18Steve Hinebauch - R36Alan Doane - R
3Big Sandy14Kristin Hansen - R27James O'Hara - R
3Big Sandy16Frank Smith - D32Jonathan Windy Boy - D
3Blaine County16Frank Smith - D32Jonathan Windy Boy - D
3Blaine County17Mike Lang - R33Casey Knudsen - R
3Cascade County10Steve Fitzpatrick - R19Wendy McKamey - R
3Cascade County10Steve Fitzpatrick - R20Fred Anderson - R
3Cascade County11Edward Buttrey - R21Tom Jacobson - D
3Cascade County11Edward Buttrey - R22Lola Sheldon-Galloway - R
3Cascade County12Mary Sheehy Moe - D23Brad Hamlett - D
3Cascade County12Mary Sheehy Moe - D24Jean Price - D
3Cascade County13Brian Hoven - R25Jeremy Trebas - R
3Cascade County13Brian Hoven - R26Casey Schreiner - D
3Cascade County14Kristin Hansen - R27James O'Hara - R
3Chouteau County14Kristin Hansen - R27James O'Hara - R
3Fergus15Ryan Osmundson - R29Dan Bartel - R
3Fergus15Ryan Osmundson - R30E. Wylie Galt - R
3Glacier County8Lea Whitford - D15George Kipp III - D
3Glacier County8Lea Whitford - D16Susan Webber - D
3Glacier County9Llew Jones - R18Rob Cook - R
3Hill County14Kristin Hansen - R27James O'Hara - R
3Hill County14Kristin Hansen - R28Jacob Bachmeier - D
3Hill County16Frank Smith - D32Jonathan Windy Boy - D
3Hill County17Mike Lang - R33Casey Knudsen - R
3Judith Basin15Ryan Osmundson - R30E. Wylie Galt - R
3Liberty County14Kristin Hansen - R27James O'Hara - R
3Phillips16Frank Smith - D32Jonathan Windy Boy - D
3Phillips17Mike Lang - R33Casey Knudsen - R
3Pondera County8Lea Whitford - D15George Kipp III - D
3Pondera County9Llew Jones - R17Ross Fitzgerald - R
3Pondera County9Llew Jones - R18Rob Cook - R
3Teton County9Llew Jones - R17Ross Fitzgerald - R
3Toole County9Llew Jones - R18Rob Cook - R
4Big Horn21Jason Small - R41Rae Peppers - D
4Big Horn21Jason Small - R42Sharon Stewart Peregoy - D
4Carbon29David Howard - R58Seth Berglee - R
4Lower Musselshell15Ryan Osmundson - R30E. Wylie Galt - R
4Lower Musselshell20Duane Ankney - R40Barry Usher - R
4Rosebud20Duane Ankney - R39Geraldine Custer - R
4Rosebud21Jason Small - R41Rae Peppers - D
4Stillwater29David Howard - R57Forrest Mandeville - R
4Sweet Grass County29David Howard - R57Forrest Mandeville - R
4Sweet Grass County30Nels Swandal - R59Alan Redfield - R
4Treasure County20Duane Ankney - R39Geraldine Custer - R
4Upper Musselshell15Ryan Osmundson - R30E. Wylie Galt - R
4Yellowstone20Duane Ankney - R39Geraldine Custer - R
4Yellowstone20Duane Ankney - R40Barry Usher - R
4Yellowstone21Jason Small - R42Sharon Stewart Peregoy - D
4Yellowstone22Doug Kary - R43Peggy Webb - R
4Yellowstone22Doug Kary - R44Dale Mortensen - R
4Yellowstone23Roger Webb - R45Daniel Zolnikov - R
4Yellowstone23Roger Webb - R46Donald W. Jones - R
4Yellowstone24Mary McNally - D47Kathy Kelker - D
4Yellowstone24Mary McNally - D48Jessica Karjala - D
4Yellowstone25Jen Gross - D49Kelly McCarthy - D
4Yellowstone25Jen Gross - D50Virginia Court - D
4Yellowstone26Margie MacDonald - D51Adam Rosendale - R
4Yellowstone26Margie MacDonald - D52Jimmy Patelis - R
4Yellowstone27Cary L. Smith - R53Dennis Lenz - R
4Yellowstone27Cary L. Smith - R54Jeff Essmann - R
4Yellowstone28Tom Richmond - R55Vince Ricci - R
4Yellowstone28Tom Richmond - R56Sue Vinton - R
5Bitterroot43Pat Connell - R85Theresa Manzella - R
5Bitterroot43Pat Connell - R86Ron Ehli - R
5Bitterroot44Fred Thomas - R87Nancy Ballance - R
5Bitterroot44Fred Thomas - R88Ed Greef - R
5Deer Lodge Valley39Gene Vuckovich - D77Kathy Swanson - D
5Deer Lodge Valley39Gene Vuckovich - D78Gordon Pierson Jr. - D
5Deer Lodge Valley40Terry Gauthier - R80Becky Beard - R
5Eastern Sanders County7Jennifer Fielder - R13Bob Brown - R
5Eastern Sanders County7Jennifer Fielder - R14Denley Loge - R
5Flathead2Dee Brown - R3Zac Perry - D
5Flathead2Dee Brown - R4Matt Reiger - R
5Flathead3Keith Reiger - R5Dave Fern - D
5Flathead3Keith Reiger - R6Carl Glimm - R
5Flathead4Mark Blasdel - R7Frank Garner - R
5Flathead4Mark Blasdel - R8Steve Lavin - R
5Flathead5Bob Keenan - R9Randy Brodehl - R
5Flathead5Bob Keenan - R10Mark Ray Noland - R
5Flathead6Albert Olszewski - R11Derek Skees - R
5Flathead6Albert Olszewski - R12Greg Hertz - R
5Flathead8Lea Whitford - D15George Kipp III - D
5Green Mountain7Jennifer Fielder - R13Bob Brown - R
5Granite39Gene Vuckovich - D77Kathy Swanson - D
5Lake County6Albert Olszewski - R12Greg Hertz - R
5Lake County8Lea Whitford - D15George Kipp III - D
5Lake County47Daniel Salomon - R93John Fleming - D
5Lincoln1Chas Vincent - R1Steve Gunderson - R
5Lincoln1Chas Vincent - R2Mike Cuffe - R
5Mineral County7Jennifer Fielder - R14Denley Loge - R
5Missoula7Jennifer Fielder - R14Denley Loge - R
5Missoula45Dick Barrett - D89Nate McConnell - D
5Missoula45Dick Barrett - D90Ellie Hill Smith - D
5Missoula46Sue Malek - D91Bryce Bennett - D
5Missoula46Sue Malek - D92Mike Hopkins - R
5Missoula47Daniel Salomon - R93John Fleming - D
5Missoula47Daniel Salomon - R94Kimberly Dudik - D
5Missoula48Cynthia Wolken - D95Shane Morigeau - D
5Missoula48Cynthia Wolken - D96Adam Hertz - R
5Missoula49Diane Sands - D97Brad Tschida - R
5Missoula49Diane Sands - D98Willis Curdy - D
5Missoula50Tom Facey - D99Marilyn Ryan - D
5Missoula50Tom Facey - D100Andrea Olsen - D
5North Powell40Terry Gauthier - R80Becky Beard - R
6Beaverhead36Jeff Welborn - R71Ray Shaw - R
6Beaverhead36Jeff Welborn - R72Tom Welch - R
6Broadwater35Scott Sales - R70Kelly Flynn - R
6Gallatin30Nels Swandal - R59Alan Redfield - R
6Gallatin31Mike Phillips - D61Jim Hamilton - D
6Gallatin31Mike Phillips - D62Tom Woods - D
6Gallatin32Jedediah Hinkle - R63Zach Brown - D
6Gallatin32Jedediah Hinkle - R64Kerry White - R
6Gallatin33JP Pomnichowski - D65Jon Knokey - R
6Gallatin33JP Pomnichowski - D66Denise Hayman - D
6Gallatin34Gordon Vance - R67Tom Burnett - R
6Gallatin34Gordon Vance - R68Bruce Grubbs - R
6Gallatin35Scott Sales - R69Walt Sales - R
6Jefferson Valley38Edith McClafferty - D75Kirk Wagoner - R
6Lewis and Clark9Llew Jones - R17Ross Fitzgerald - R
6Lewis and Clark35Scott Sales - R70Kelly Flynn - R
6Lewis and Clark40Terry Gauthier - R79Jenny Eck - D
6Lewis and Clark40Terry Gauthier - R80Becky Beard - R
6Lewis and Clark41Mary Caferro - D81Janet Ellis - D
6Lewis and Clark41Mary Caferro - D82Moffie Funk - D
6Lewis and Clark42Jill Cohenour - D83Kim Abbott - D
6Lewis and Clark42Jill Cohenour - D84Mary Ann Dunwell - D
6Madison36Jeff Welborn - R71Ray Shaw - R
6Meagher County15Ryan Osmundson - R30E. Wylie Galt - R
6Mile High36Jeff Welborn - R71Ray Shaw - R
6Mile High36Jeff Welborn - R72Tom Welch - R
6Mile High37Jon Sesso - D73Jim Keane - D
6Mile High37Jon Sesso - D74Amanda Curtis - D
6Mile High38Edith McClafferty - D76Ryan Lynch - D
6Mile High39Gene Vuckovich - D78Gordon Pierson Jr. - D
6Park30Nels Swandal - R59Alan Redfield - R
6Park30Nels Swandal - R60Laurie Bishop - D
6Ruby Valley36Jeff Welborn - R71Ray Shaw - R